Leave a comment

BC School DragonBoat Championships Welcomes Minister Chong!

We have just received word that the Honourable Ida Chong, Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development will be delivering a brief opening address at this weekend’s BC School Dragon Boat Championships. Re-elected in 2009 to represent the Oak Bay – Gordon Head constituency, Minister Chong has volunteered in her community for years with not for profit groups.  Please extend a warm welcome to her as you prepare for your exciting day.


Leave a comment

Way to Go Nicole and Aaron!

Canadian paddlers win seven medals at paddling World Cup

Mark Oldershaw of Burlington, Ont., captured a second gold medal and Laurence Vincent-Lapointe of Trois-Rivieres, Que., added a victory to highlight a seven medal performance for Canada on Sunday at a paddling World Cup.

In the men’s 5,000 race, Oldershaw clocked 21 minutes and 17.2 seconds for the victory. He also won the C-1 1,000 on Saturday. Lukas Koranda of the Czech Republic was second and Thomas Hall of Pointe-Claire, Que., earned the bronze.

Vincent-Lapointe led Canada to a 1-2 finish in the women’s C-1 200 finishing in 51.462 with Nicole Haywood of Nanaimo, B.C., second in 53.635.

In the men’s C-1 200, Ivan Shtyl of Russia was the winner in 40.570 with Richard Dalton of Halifax second in 41.196 and Evegy Ignatov of Russia third in 41.436. Aaron Rublee of Kamloops, B.C., was ninth.

In the men’s C-1 500, Ilya Shtokalov of Russia took gold in 1:50.043, Hall was second in 1:50.303 for his second medal of the day and Helser Silva of Portugal third.

The seventh medal of the day for Canada was won by Adam Van Koeverden of Oakville, Ont., with a silver in the men’s K-1 5,000. He finished just over a second behind winner Fernando Pimenta of Portugal.

Other Canadian finalists were Mark De Jonge of Dartmouth, N.S., fourth in the K-1 200; Ryan Cochrane of Windsor, N.S., and Hughes Fournel of Dorval, Que., fourth in the K-2 200; Genevieve Orton of Lake Echo, N.S., and KC Fraser of Mississauga, Ont., fifth in the women’s K-2 500; Andrew Russell of Dartmouth and Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny of Trois-Rivieres, Que., sixth in the C-2 200; Paul Bryant and Roland Varga, both of Richmond Hill, Ont., eighth in the C-2 500 and Kia Byers of Regina ninth in the women’s K-1 200.

In the B finals, Una Lounder of Dartmouth and Genevieve Beauchesne-Sévigny of Trois-Rivieres, Que , were third in the women’s K-2 500; Rhys Hill of Ottawa was sixth in the K-1 200; and Emilie Fournel of Lachine, Que., ninth in the women’s K-1 200.

Canada ended the three day competition with nine medals. On Saturday, along with Oldershaw, Beauchesne-Sévigny and Andrew Russell added a silver in the men’s C-2 1,000.

‘’Overall we had some very good results,’’ said Barney Wainwright, CanoeKayak Canada’s sprint high performance director. ‘’This World Cup was a very good marker and shows the progress we are making. There is still a lot of work to do but we are on a nice progressive path towards the world championships in August.’’

World championship nominations

After this weekend’s World Cup here are the Canadians who secured a nomination to the world championship team

For the men: Mark Oldershaw in the C-1 1,000; Richard Dalton in the C-1 200; Adam Van Koeverden in the K-1 1,000; and Mark de Jonge in the K-1 200.

For the women: Kia Byers in the K-1 200 and Emilie Fournel in the K-1 500 and Laurence Vincent-Lapointe in the C-1 200.

The next World Cup event goes this Friday to Sunday (May 27-29) in Duisburg, Germany.

Schedule and results for Racice World Cup at: http://www.racice2011.com/


Leave a comment

ICF Surfski World Cup Norway 2011

Sent on behalf of the Norwegian Canoe Association

Dear Sportfriends

Here is a little reminder about the ICF Surfski World Cup which take place in Vesteraalen, Norway July 29th 2011.

In the attached bulletin You can find useful information regarding the event.

At  http://askr.no/component/artforms/?formid=3  is it possible to fill in registration form, book surfskis if You want to rent and book accommodation.

At http://askr.no/ You will find more information about all the paddling activities which will take place in Vesteraalen, Norway from July24th  to July 29th 2011

If possible could You please forward this message to the responsible person in Your federation.

We are looking forward to seeing You in Norway

If You have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Best regards from

Morten Ivarsen

Norwegian Canoe Association


Leave a comment

Aaron Rublee and Nicole Haywood off to World Cup

CanoeKayak Canada announces 36-member team for World Cup events

CanoeKayak Canada announced today a strong and experienced 36 member team for two upcoming World Cup competitions later this month in Europe. The selections were based on results this past weekend at the first national team trials.

The World Cup competitions are scheduled for May 21-22 in Racice, Czech Republic and May 27-29 in Duisburg, Germany.

Those two World Cups serve both as the selection races for the singles entries (K1’s and C1’s) for the world championship team, and also as an opportunity to get race experience ready for the world championships in singles and crew boats (K2’s, K4’s, C2’s). The worlds are August 17-21 in Szeged, Hungary.

‘’I am happy that some very good performances have been produced by our experienced athletes as well as our younger developing athletes,’’ said Barney Wainwright, CanoeKayak Canada’s sprint high performance director.

‘’We will be evaluating our results at the upcoming World Cups to get a true gauge of our performance level and to make sure we are on track for qualifying Olympic places at the world championships later this year.’’

In men’s canoe, Richard Dalton of Halifax and Mark Oldershaw of Burlington, Ont., lead the charge following impressive victories on the weekend in the C-1 200 and C-1 1,000 respectively. Canada has a strong C-2 1,000 entry with Andrew Russell of Dartmouth and Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny of Trois-Rivières, Que. Ben Russell of Dartmouth races the C-1 1,000 and Thomas Hall of Pointe-Claire the C-2. Aaron Rublee of Kamloops, B.C., and Paul Bryant and Roland Varga, both of Richmond Hill, Ont., round out the canoers.

In men’s kayak, three-time Olympic medallist Adam Van Koeverden of Oakville showed strong early season form on the weekend in the men’s K-1 1,000 while Mark de Jonge of Dartmouth, N.S., and Rhys Hill of Ottawa emerged as a force in the K-1 200 at trials. Also racing in kayak are Angus Mortimer and Corey Hamilton, of Ottawa, Brady Reardon of Burlington, Ont., Christopher Mehak of Toronto, Connor Taras and Neil Lang of Waverley, N.S., Etienne Morneau of Lac-Beauport, Que., Hughes Fournel of Dorval, Que., Philippe Duchesneau of Sherbrooke, Que., Ryan Cochrane of Windsor, N.S., and Steve Jorens of Richmond Hill.

There’s plenty of experience in women’s kayak as well with Émilie Fournel of Lachine, Que., qualified for both the K-1 500 and 200 along with Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny of Trois-Rivieres, Que., Genevieve Orton of Lake Echo, N.S., KC Fraser of Mississauga, Ont., Kia Byers of Regina, Kristin Gauthier of Ottawa, Lissa Bissonnette of Sherbrooke, Que., Mylanie Barré of Lac-Beauport, Que., Nicole Brown of Waverley, N.S., and Una Lounder, Dartmouth, N.S.

Finally in women’s canoe, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Trois-Rivieres, Que., headlines a strong trio with Mallorie Nicholson of Oakville, Ont., and Nicole Haywood of Nanaimo, B.C.

Canadian canoe and kayak team and their assignments for World Cups May 21-22 in Racice, Czech Republic and May 27-29 in Duisburg, Germany (clubs in brackets)

MEN

Canoe

C-1 200m: Richard Dalton, Halifax (Cheema); Aaron Rublee, Kamloops, B.C. (Burloak)

C-1 1,000m: Mark Oldershaw, Burlington, Ont. (Burloak); Ben Russell, Dartmouth, N.S. (Banook)

C-2 1,000m: Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Trois-Rivieres, Que., (Trois-Rivieres) and Andrew Russell, Dartmouth (Banook); Paul Bryant, Richmond Hill, Ont. (Richmond Hill) and Roland Varga, Richmond Hill, Ont (Richmond Hill); Ben Russell, Dartmouth, N.S. (Banook), Thomas Hall, Pointe-Claire, Que. (Pointe-Claire).

Kayak:

K-1 200m: Mark de Jonge, Dartmouth, N.S.(Banook); Rhys Hill, Ottawa (Rideau).

K-2 200m: Connor Taras, Waverley, N.S. (Banook) and Etienne Morneau, Lac-Beauport, Que.(Lac-Beauport); Hughes Fournel, Dorval, Que.(Lachine) and Ryan Cochrane, Windsor, N.S.(Lachine).

K-1 1,000m: Adam Van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont. (Burloak) and Angus Mortimer, Ottawa (Pointe-Claire).

K-2 1,000m: Neil Lang, Waverley, N.S.(Cheema) and Christopher Mehak, Toronto (Burloak).

K-4 1,000m: Brady Reardon, Burlington, Ont. (Burloak), Corey Hamilton, Ottawa (Rideau), Philippe Duchesneau, Sherbrooke, Que.(Pointe-Claire) and Steve Jorens, Richmond Hill (Lac-Beauport).

WOMEN

C-1 200m : Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Trois-Rivieres, Que.(Trois-Rivieres); Nicole Haywood, Nanaimo, B.C.(Rideau).

C-2 500m : Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Trois-Rivieres, Que.(Trois-Rivieres) and Mallorie Nicholson, Oakville, Ont.(Burloak);

Kayak :

K-1 200m : Kia Byers, Regina (Wascana); Émilie Fournel, Lachine, Que.(Lachine).

K-1 500 : Émilie Fournel, Lachine, Que.(Lachine); Kristin Gauthier, Ottawa (Rideau).

K-2 500m : Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny, Trois-Rivieres, Que.(Trois-Rivieres) and Una Lounder, Dartmouth, N.S. (Senobe); Lissa Bissonnette, Sherbrooke, Que.(Pointe-Claire) and Nicole Brown, Waverley, N.S.(Cheema).

K-4 500m : Kristin Gauthier, Ottawa (Rideau); Genevieve Orton, Lake Echo, N.S.(Orenda); KC Fraser, Mississauga, Ont.(Balmy Beach); Mylanie Barré, Lac-Beauport, Que.(Lac-Beauport).