Leave a comment

Kamloops’s Michael Lanyon to represent Canada at the Canoe Marathon World Championships

Michael-Lanyon-Worlds.png

Kamloops paddler Michael Lanyon is among the 10 athletes who will represent Canada at the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships. Canoe Kayak Canada (CKC) and the Marathon Canoe Racing Council (MCRC) announced the selection of the Canadian athletes on Tuesday.

Lanyon will compete in the U23 Men’s K-1 competition at the championships in Prado Vila Verde, Portugal from September 6 to 9.

“The Marathon Canoe Racing Council is excited to announce the members of Canada’s National Marathon Team that will compete at this year’s Worlds Championships,” said Kristoffer Archibald, Chair of Canoe Kayak Canada’s MCRC. “Drawn from CKC’s member clubs, these athletes have demonstrated the diligence, exceptional skills and positive attitude that characterize our athletes on the world stage. We eagerly await their competitions in September!”

The following athletes were selected at the 2018 Marathon Championships Qualifiers that were held last May on Shumway Lake in Kamloops, British Columbia. The MCRC was responsible of the approval of all nominations following the selection criteria that was posted on the Canoe Kayak Canada website earlier this year.

Canoe Marathon National Team

Category Athlete Hometown Event(s)
Junior Women’s Canoe Marlee MacIntosh Halifax, NS C-1
Junior Women’s Kayak Samathan Morse Halifax, NS K-1
U23 Women’s Kayak Emma Mitchell Winnipeg, MB K-1
U23 Women’s Kayak Sam Sula Mississauga, ON K-1
U23 Men’s Canoe Florian Harkerkehrer Winnipeg, MB C-1
U23 Men’s Canoe Mateus Braga Winnipeg, MB C-1
U23 Men’s Kayak Michael Lanyon Kamloops, BC K-1
Senior Women’s Canoe Maddy Mitchell Winnipeg, MB C-1
Senior Men’s Canoe Florian Harkerkehrer Winnipeg, MB C-2
Senior Men’s Canoe Mateus Braga Winnipeg, MB C-2

Visit the International Canoe Federation Website to get more information about the the 2018 Canoe Marathon World Championships and make sure to follow @PlanetCanoe  and @CanoeKayakCAN to get live updates.

 

Advertisements


Leave a comment

Over $32,000 raised in 2018 CKBC Paddle-A-Thon

Paddle-A-Thon-Final.png

Three CKBC clubs raised $32,343.15 for much needed equipment and programs during the 2018 Canoe Kayak BC Paddle-A-Thon. Each club hosted a paddle-a-thon event in their community in conjunction with paddlers collecting donations. And through the National Sport Trust Fund, donations over $20 are eligible for a tax receipt.

2018 Participating Clubs:

In addition to raising money for their clubs, the paddlers also had the opportunity  to win prizes. False Creek’s Logan & Senika Velisek, who were the top fundraiser, receive $350 towards a new paddle.

Top fundraisers 

  • Logan & Senika Velisek (False Creek): $2,520.00
  • Damian and Corben Hickey (Kamloops): $2,425.00
  • Quinn Thomson (False Creek): $2,140.00

Thanks to everyone who helped our paddlers reach their goals by donating. Your donation made a difference for our clubs as they improve their equipment and programming.

Contact Sandra at sandra@canoekayakbc.ca if your club is interested in participating in our 2019 Paddle-A-Thon.


Leave a comment

Strong B.C. results at West Canada Cup

West-Canada-Cup.png

Sprint athletes from four B.C. clubs competed at the West Canada Cup in Regina from June 30 – July 1.

The 14 athletes had strong results led by False Creek’s Ydris Hunter who dominated the canoe competition with one silver and seven gold medals. Joining him with eight podium appearances (four gold, four silver) was Ridge’s Cassidy MacPherson.

B.C. results

False Creek Sprint Canoe Club

  • Ydris Hunter
    • Open Men’s C-1 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:30.86)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 200: 1st Direct Final (00:47.43)
    • U17 Men’s C-2 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:19.73)
    • Open Men’s C-2 200: 2nd Direct Final (00:45.16)
    • Open Men’s C-1 500: 1st Direct Final (01:58.99)
    • Open Men’s C-1 200: 1st Direct Final (00:45.00)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:21.16)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 6000: 1st Direct Final (19:14.73)
  • Elisa Robson Brown
    • Open Women’s K-2 200: 1st Direct Final (00:45.33)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • U17 Women’s K-4 500: 1st Direct Final (01:56.64)
    • Open Women’s K-2 1000: 2nd Direct Final (04:13.13)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 500: 3rd Heat 2 (02:09.30): 3rd Final (2:19.95)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 200: 3rd Heat 1 (00:50.19); 5th Final (00:52.85)
    • Open Women’s K-2 500: 1st Direct Final (02:05.00)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 3rd Direct Final (19:14.78)
  • Tiffany Yau
    • Open Women’s K-2 200: 1st Direct Final (00:45.33)
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: 6th Direct Final (05:07.50)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: 3rd Direct Final (02:13.96)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • Open Women’s K-2 1000: 2nd Direct Final (04:13.13)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 6th Direct Final (00:50.76)
    • Open Women’s K-2 500: 1st Direct Final (02:05.00)

Burnaby Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Kat Loutet
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: 5th Direct Final (02:24.40)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 500: 2nd Heat 1 (02:11.87); 5th Final (02:21.43)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 200: 1st Heat 1 (00:49.67); 4th Final (00:52.52)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 8th Direct Final (00:51.25)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 7th Direct Final (20:25.23)

Pemberton Canoe Association

  • Kieran Nott
    • U15 Men’s K-1 4000: 8th Direct Final (16:56.00)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 6th Heat 2 (00:57.76)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 4th Heat 1 (04:59.08); 8th Final (04:50.60)
    • U15 Men’s K-1 500: 5th Heat 2 (02:23.84); 1st Final B (02:24.92)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 6000: 11th Direct Final (22:10.28)
  • Brenna Nott
    • U15 Women’s C-1 4000: 2nd Direct Final (22:58.33)
    • U15 Women’s C-1 500: 3rd Direct Final (03:14.44)
    • U13 Women’s C-1 2000: 1st Direct Final (10:26.60)
  • Quinn Phare
    • Open Men’s C-1 1000: 4th Direct Final (04:55.19)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 200: 4th Direct Final (00:54.19)
    • U17 Men’s C-2 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:19.73)
    • Open Men’s C-2 200: 2nd Direct Final (00:45.16)
    • Open Men’s C-1 500: 4th Direct Final (02:10.71)
    • Open Men’s C-1 200: 4th Direct Final (00:50.97)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 1000: 5th Direct Final (04:50.60)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 6000: 2nd Direct Final (20:01.56)
  • Jill Esseltine
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: 6th Direct Final (02:44.10)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 500: 6th Heat 1 (02:35.22)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 200: 5th Heat 1 (00:59.20): 9th Final (01:01.67)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 11th Direct Final (01:00.11)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 10th Direct Final (22:16.87)

Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Carter Hugill
    • U15 Men’s K-1 4000: 10th Direct Final (17:32.32)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 5th Heat 2 (00:53.81); 6th Final (00:51.39)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 6th Heat 2 (05:11.05); Final (DNF)
    • U15 Men’s K-1 500: 4th Heat 1 (02:20.07); 8th Final A (02:23.42)
    • Open Men’s K-1 500: 8th Heat 1 (02:22.42)
    • Open Men’s K-2 200: 7th Direct Final (00.51.11)
  • Braiden Davis
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 3rd Heat 1 (00:52.62); 8th Final (00:52.45)
    • U17 Men’s K-2 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: Direct Final (DNF)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 3rd Heat 2 (04:45.27); 4th Final (04:51.41)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: 4th Heat 2 (03:45.47)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
  • Darren Granale
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 3rd Heat 2 (00:52.64): 5th Final (00:50.83)
    • U17 Men’s K-2 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 3rd Heat 1 (04:48.54); Final (scratched)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: Heat 2 (DNF)
  • Alex Dmitriev
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 2nd Heat 2 (00:44.80): 2nd Final (00:42.77)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: 3rd Direct Final (01:53.83)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
    • U16 men’s K-1 1000: 1st Heat 1 (04:31.86); 2nd Final (04:30.83)
    • Open Men’s K-2 1000: 4th Direct Final (04:01.75)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.35)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 6000: 4th Direct Final (18:30.97)
  • Cassidy MacPherson
    • U15 Women’s K-1 4000: 1st Direct Final (15:28.48)
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: 2nd Direct Final (4:36.08)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • U16 Women’s K-1 1000: 1st Heat 2 (04:41.06); 1st Final (04:40.42)
    • U15 Women’s K-1 500: 1st Heat 3 (02:13.70); 1st Final A (02:09.15)
    • U16 Women’s K-1 200: 1st Heat 3 (00:51.01); 1st Final (00:55.28)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 2nd Direct Final (00:48.30)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 2nd Direct Final (18:42.33)
  • Sam Rosenthal
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: 3rd Direct Final (04:31.17)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: 3rd Direct Final (01:53.83)
    • Open Men’s K-2 200: 7th Direct Final (00.51.11)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
    • Open Men’s K-2 1000: 4th Direct Final (04:01.75)
    • Open Men’s K-1 500: 7th Heat 1 (02:02.00)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: 4th Heat 1 (04:31.66)
    • Open Men’s K-1 200: 11th Direct Final (00:50.43)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 6000: 14th Direct Final (23:50.02)

Complete results

Next on the sprint calendar is the Argo Road Maintenance BC Cup #2 and U16+ Provincial Championships in Kamloops.