Strong B.C. results at West Canada Cup

Leave a comment

West-Canada-Cup.png

Sprint athletes from four B.C. clubs competed at the West Canada Cup in Regina from June 30 – July 1.

The 14 athletes had strong results led by False Creek’s Ydris Hunter who dominated the canoe competition with one silver and seven gold medals. Joining him with eight podium appearances (four gold, four silver) was Ridge’s Cassidy MacPherson.

B.C. results

False Creek Sprint Canoe Club

  • Ydris Hunter
    • Open Men’s C-1 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:30.86)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 200: 1st Direct Final (00:47.43)
    • U17 Men’s C-2 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:19.73)
    • Open Men’s C-2 200: 2nd Direct Final (00:45.16)
    • Open Men’s C-1 500: 1st Direct Final (01:58.99)
    • Open Men’s C-1 200: 1st Direct Final (00:45.00)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:21.16)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 6000: 1st Direct Final (19:14.73)
  • Elisa Robson Brown
    • Open Women’s K-2 200: 1st Direct Final (00:45.33)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • U17 Women’s K-4 500: 1st Direct Final (01:56.64)
    • Open Women’s K-2 1000: 2nd Direct Final (04:13.13)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 500: 3rd Heat 2 (02:09.30): 3rd Final (2:19.95)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 200: 3rd Heat 1 (00:50.19); 5th Final (00:52.85)
    • Open Women’s K-2 500: 1st Direct Final (02:05.00)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 3rd Direct Final (19:14.78)
  • Tiffany Yau
    • Open Women’s K-2 200: 1st Direct Final (00:45.33)
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: 6th Direct Final (05:07.50)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: 3rd Direct Final (02:13.96)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • Open Women’s K-2 1000: 2nd Direct Final (04:13.13)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 6th Direct Final (00:50.76)
    • Open Women’s K-2 500: 1st Direct Final (02:05.00)

Burnaby Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Kat Loutet
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: 5th Direct Final (02:24.40)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 500: 2nd Heat 1 (02:11.87); 5th Final (02:21.43)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 200: 1st Heat 1 (00:49.67); 4th Final (00:52.52)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 8th Direct Final (00:51.25)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 7th Direct Final (20:25.23)

Pemberton Canoe Association

  • Kieran Nott
    • U15 Men’s K-1 4000: 8th Direct Final (16:56.00)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 6th Heat 2 (00:57.76)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 4th Heat 1 (04:59.08); 8th Final (04:50.60)
    • U15 Men’s K-1 500: 5th Heat 2 (02:23.84); 1st Final B (02:24.92)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 6000: 11th Direct Final (22:10.28)
  • Brenna Nott
    • U15 Women’s C-1 4000: 2nd Direct Final (22:58.33)
    • U15 Women’s C-1 500: 3rd Direct Final (03:14.44)
    • U13 Women’s C-1 2000: 1st Direct Final (10:26.60)
  • Quinn Phare
    • Open Men’s C-1 1000: 4th Direct Final (04:55.19)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 200: 4th Direct Final (00:54.19)
    • U17 Men’s C-2 1000: 1st Direct Final (04:19.73)
    • Open Men’s C-2 200: 2nd Direct Final (00:45.16)
    • Open Men’s C-1 500: 4th Direct Final (02:10.71)
    • Open Men’s C-1 200: 4th Direct Final (00:50.97)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 1000: 5th Direct Final (04:50.60)
    • U17 Men’s C-1 6000: 2nd Direct Final (20:01.56)
  • Jill Esseltine
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Women’s K-1 500: 6th Direct Final (02:44.10)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 500: 6th Heat 1 (02:35.22)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 200: 5th Heat 1 (00:59.20): 9th Final (01:01.67)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 11th Direct Final (01:00.11)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 10th Direct Final (22:16.87)

Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Carter Hugill
    • U15 Men’s K-1 4000: 10th Direct Final (17:32.32)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 5th Heat 2 (00:53.81); 6th Final (00:51.39)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 6th Heat 2 (05:11.05); Final (DNF)
    • U15 Men’s K-1 500: 4th Heat 1 (02:20.07); 8th Final A (02:23.42)
    • Open Men’s K-1 500: 8th Heat 1 (02:22.42)
    • Open Men’s K-2 200: 7th Direct Final (00.51.11)
  • Braiden Davis
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 3rd Heat 1 (00:52.62); 8th Final (00:52.45)
    • U17 Men’s K-2 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: Direct Final (DNF)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 3rd Heat 2 (04:45.27); 4th Final (04:51.41)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: 4th Heat 2 (03:45.47)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
  • Darren Granale
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 3rd Heat 2 (00:52.64): 5th Final (00:50.83)
    • U17 Men’s K-2 1000: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: Direct Final (DNF)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
    • U16 Men’s K-1 1000: 3rd Heat 1 (04:48.54); Final (scratched)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: Heat 2 (DNF)
  • Alex Dmitriev
    • U16 Men’s K-1 200: 2nd Heat 2 (00:44.80): 2nd Final (00:42.77)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: 3rd Direct Final (01:53.83)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
    • U16 men’s K-1 1000: 1st Heat 1 (04:31.86); 2nd Final (04:30.83)
    • Open Men’s K-2 1000: 4th Direct Final (04:01.75)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.35)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 6000: 4th Direct Final (18:30.97)
  • Cassidy MacPherson
    • U15 Women’s K-1 4000: 1st Direct Final (15:28.48)
    • Open Women’s K-1 1000: 2nd Direct Final (4:36.08)
    • Open Women’s K-4 500: 2nd Direct Final (01:53.53)
    • U16 Women’s K-1 1000: 1st Heat 2 (04:41.06); 1st Final (04:40.42)
    • U15 Women’s K-1 500: 1st Heat 3 (02:13.70); 1st Final A (02:09.15)
    • U16 Women’s K-1 200: 1st Heat 3 (00:51.01); 1st Final (00:55.28)
    • Open Women’s K-1 200: 2nd Direct Final (00:48.30)
    • U17 Women’s K-1 6000: 2nd Direct Final (18:42.33)
  • Sam Rosenthal
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: 3rd Direct Final (04:31.17)
    • Open Men’s K-2 500: 3rd Direct Final (01:53.83)
    • Open Men’s K-2 200: 7th Direct Final (00.51.11)
    • Open Men’s K-4 200: 3rd Direct Final (00:42.88)
    • Open Men’s K-2 1000: 4th Direct Final (04:01.75)
    • Open Men’s K-1 500: 7th Heat 1 (02:02.00)
    • Open Men’s K-1 1000: 4th Heat 1 (04:31.66)
    • Open Men’s K-1 200: 11th Direct Final (00:50.43)
    • U17 Men’s K-1 6000: 14th Direct Final (23:50.02)

Complete results

Next on the sprint calendar is the Argo Road Maintenance BC Cup #2 and U16+ Provincial Championships in Kamloops.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s