Leave a comment

Forty-seven sprint paddlers set to represent B.C. at nationals

Sprint-Nationals-2018.png

Forty-seven paddlers from nine clubs are set to represent B.C. at the upcoming 2018 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships. Taking place in Sherbrooke at the Lac de Nations at Jacques-Cartier Park, the event will crown champions in a variety of age categories in sprint canoe, kayak and paracanoe from August 28-September 1.

Representing B.C. are:

Burnaby Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Mika Asano
  • Alex Brent
  • Edward Colhoun
  • Matthew Koehler
  • Katrina Loutet
  • Samantha Loutet
  • Christian Ludwig

Chinook Racing Canoe Club

  • Patrick Dann
  • Coen del Valle

False Creek Sprint Canoe Club

  • Marvin Bader
  • Rowan Davison
  • Ydris Hunter
  • Lucas Mortensen
  • Huner Nyvall (Chinook)
  • Elisa Robson-Brown
  • Quinn Thomson
  • Nolan Tomaselli (Chinook)
  • Tiffany Yau

Fort Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Connor Fehr
  • Devon Holcroft
  • Elliot Hoyt
  • Paul Markhauser
  • Thomas Markhauser
  • Ben Muench
  • Quinn Phare (Pemberton)
  • Noah Said
  • Omar Said
  • Liam Stewart

Kamloops Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Cameron Antifave (Nanaimo)
  • Matao Buist
  • Abigail Donaldson
  • Thomas Duff (Nanaimo)
  • Emma Guertin
  • Michael Lanyon
  • Stanley Netherton
  • Spencer Robinson
  • Ivan Strashenko
  • Aiden Tabata

Nelson Kayak & Canoe Cub

  • Quinn Currie
  • Heather Potkins

Pemberton Canoe Association

  • Jill Esseltine

Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club

  • Alexandr Dmitriev
  • Darren Granale
  • Cassidy MacPherson
  • Brian Malfesi
  • Samuel Rosenthal
  • Stephan Wang

The 2018 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships will be broadcast live on CKC’s YouTube Channel:   https://youtube.com/canoekayakcanadackc

Start lists and results are available on CKC’s digital app (available for IOS and Android) and online.

Advertisements


Leave a comment

Kamloops’s Michael Lanyon to represent Canada at the Canoe Marathon World Championships

Michael-Lanyon-Worlds.png

Kamloops paddler Michael Lanyon is among the 10 athletes who will represent Canada at the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships. Canoe Kayak Canada (CKC) and the Marathon Canoe Racing Council (MCRC) announced the selection of the Canadian athletes on Tuesday.

Lanyon will compete in the U23 Men’s K-1 competition at the championships in Prado Vila Verde, Portugal from September 6 to 9.

“The Marathon Canoe Racing Council is excited to announce the members of Canada’s National Marathon Team that will compete at this year’s Worlds Championships,” said Kristoffer Archibald, Chair of Canoe Kayak Canada’s MCRC. “Drawn from CKC’s member clubs, these athletes have demonstrated the diligence, exceptional skills and positive attitude that characterize our athletes on the world stage. We eagerly await their competitions in September!”

The following athletes were selected at the 2018 Marathon Championships Qualifiers that were held last May on Shumway Lake in Kamloops, British Columbia. The MCRC was responsible of the approval of all nominations following the selection criteria that was posted on the Canoe Kayak Canada website earlier this year.

Canoe Marathon National Team

Category Athlete Hometown Event(s)
Junior Women’s Canoe Marlee MacIntosh Halifax, NS C-1
Junior Women’s Kayak Samathan Morse Halifax, NS K-1
U23 Women’s Kayak Emma Mitchell Winnipeg, MB K-1
U23 Women’s Kayak Sam Sula Mississauga, ON K-1
U23 Men’s Canoe Florian Harkerkehrer Winnipeg, MB C-1
U23 Men’s Canoe Mateus Braga Winnipeg, MB C-1
U23 Men’s Kayak Michael Lanyon Kamloops, BC K-1
Senior Women’s Canoe Maddy Mitchell Winnipeg, MB C-1
Senior Men’s Canoe Florian Harkerkehrer Winnipeg, MB C-2
Senior Men’s Canoe Mateus Braga Winnipeg, MB C-2

Visit the International Canoe Federation Website to get more information about the the 2018 Canoe Marathon World Championships and make sure to follow @PlanetCanoe  and @CanoeKayakCAN to get live updates.

 


Leave a comment

Three B.C. paddlers named to 2018 National Sprint Team

Sprint-Team.png

Brian Malfesi (Ridge), Sam Loutet (Burnaby) and Ydris Hunter (False Creek) are among the athletes named to Junior, U23 and Senior National Sprint and Paracanoe Teams by Canoe Kayak Canada. The trio were selected following their results at the recent trials in Montreal.

Malfesi was named to the Senior Men’s Kayak Team and will represent Canada at the Senior Pan American Championships in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia from September 13-16. Representing the Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club in Maple Ridge, Malfesi is coached by Frédéric Jobin and Tessa Nagai.

Loutet joins the Junior Women’s Canoe Team and will paddle at the Junior Pan American Championships in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia from September 13-16. Loutet paddles for the Burnaby Canoe & Kayak Club and is coached by Peter Majewski.

Meanwhile, Hunter was named to the Junior Men’s Canoe Team and will paddle at the Olympic Hopes International Regatta in Poznan, Poland from September 14-16. This is his second time competing at this international regatta. Coached by Diane Tam, Hunter represents the False Creek Sprint Canoe Club in Vancouver.

“The third set of the National Sprint Team Trials in Montreal was the last opportunity for Canoe Kayak Canada and the High-Performance Committee to finalize the selection of our teams,” explained Graham Barton, Chief Technical Officer at CKC. “Our Canadian athletes have demonstrated impressive performances over the course of the World Cup season and National Team Trials. I am excited about the potential of our teams as they head to their International Championships over the remainder of the competitive season”.

Canadian athletes were selected to compete in one or more competitions to take place later during the summer. The selection was based on the 2018 Selection Criteria published earlier this year on the Canoe Kayak Canada website.

The international canoe sprint competitions include:

  • ICF 2018 Sprint and Paracanoe Senior World ChampionshipsAugust 22-25, Montemor O Vehlo, Portugal
  • ICF 2018 Sprint U23 and Junior World ChampionshipsJuly 26-29, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  • 2018 Sprint and Paracanoe Pan American ChampionshipsSeptember 13-16, Dartmouth, Canada
  • 2018 Sprint Junior Pan American ChampionshipsSeptember 13-16, Dartmouth, Canada
  • 2018 Olympic Hopes International RegattaSeptember 14-16, Poznan, Poland

SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM

MEN’S CANOE

Athlete Club     Coach(es) Event(s)
Connor Fitzpatrick Senobe Andreas Dittmer,
Rob Baert
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Mark Oldershaw Burloak Andreas Dittmer,
Scott Oldershaw
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Roland Varga Richmond Hill Andreas Dittmer,
Helen Savin
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Craig Spence Cheema Andreas Dittmer,
Lazslo (Csom) Latorovski,
Mike Kerrivan
Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Drew Hodges Rideau Andreas Dittmer Senior Pan American
Stephen Frodsham Rideau Andreas Dittmer Senior Pan American

WOMEN’S CANOE 

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe Trois-Rivières Jan Kruk,
Mathieu Pelletier
Senior Worlds Senior Pan American
Hannah MacIntosh Senobe Jan Kruk,
Rob Baert
Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Katie Vincent Mississauga Jan Kruk,
Kyle Jeffery
Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Nadya Crossman-Serb Toba Jan Kruk,
Jerome Seremak
Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Anna Roy-Cyr Lac Beauport Jan Kruk,
Luc Grenier
Senior Pan American
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh Rideau Jan Kruk Senior Pan American

 MEN’S KAYAK 

Dominik Crête* Trois-Rivières Mathieu
Pelletier
Senior Worlds*
Senior Pan American
Mark De Jonge Maskwa Frédéric Jobin,
Jon Pike
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Ryan Cochrane Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Marshall Hughes Cheema Frédéric Jobin,
Mike Kerrivan
Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Nicholas Matveev Balmy Beach Frédéric Jobin Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Pierre-Luc Poulin Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Alexander Scott* Maskwa Frédéric Jobin,
Jon Pike
Senior Worlds*
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Zane Clarke Maskwa Jon Pike U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Brian Malfesi Ridge Frédéric Jobin,
Tessa Nagai
Senior Pan American
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon Frédéric Jobin Senior Pan American
Vincent Jourdenais Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Senior Pan American

*There will be a race off for these athletes.

WOMEN’S KAYAK 

Alanna Bray-Lougheed Burloak Chad Brooks,
Adam Oldershaw
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Courtney Stott Balmy Beach Chad Brooks,
Peter Martinek
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Lissa Bissonnette Pointe-Claire Chad Brooks,
Erik Mihalovic
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Michelle Russell Cheema Chad Brooks,
Mike Kerrivan
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Natalie Davison Rideau Chad Brooks Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Madeleine Schmidt Rideau Chad Brooks Senior Worlds
U23 Worlds
Senior Pan American
Alexa Irvin Maskwa Jon Pike Senior Pan American
Andréanne Langlois Trois-Rivières Chad Brooks,
Mathieu Pelletier
Senior Pan American

PARACANOE 

Christine Gauthier Pointe-Claire Marc Creamer,
Michael Thomas,
Eric Mihalovic
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Erica Scarff Balmy Beach Marc Creamer,
Peter Martinek
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Mathieu St-Pierre Shawinigan Marc Creamer,
Hélène Gervais
Senior Worlds
Senior Pan American
Dave Waters Maskwa Jon Pike Senior Pan American
Draga Kujlak Balmy Beach Kevin McIntyre Senior Pan American
Ed Urquhart Balmy Beach Kevin McIntyre Senior Pan American
Michael Trauner Ottawa River Joel Hazzen Senior Pan American
Stefan Samoila Balmy Beach Kevin McIntyre Senior Pan American
Trinity Tratch Calgary Marc Creamer,
Edgar Garza
Senior Pan American
Yves Bourque Shawinigan Hélène Gervais Senior Pan American
Zach Lauzière-Fitzgerald Sherbrooke Marc Creamer,
Nathan Desmarais
Senior Pan American

JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

 MEN’S CANOE 

Athlete Club Coach(es) Event(s)
Alix Plompteux Lac Beauport Luc Grenier,
Maxim Poulin
Junior Worlds
Junior Pan American
Philipe Turcanu Ottawa River Joel Hazzan Junior Worlds
Junior Pan American
Édouard Beaumier Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Junior Pan American
Mason Koch Cheema Mike Kerrivan,
Anna Hetzler
Junior Pan American
Max Perry Burloak Hunter George Junior Pan American
Tyler Laidlaw Sack-a-Wa Chris MacPharson Junior Pan American
Alec Sibthorpe Rideau Reid Furquharson Olympic Hopes
Andrew Billard Maskwa Jon Pike Olympic Hopes
Marc Cinq-Mars Richmond Hill Helen Savin Olympic Hopes
Ydris Hunter False Creek Diane Tam Olympic Hopes

 WOMEN’S CANOE 

Julia Lilley Osende Mic Mac Chris Chaisson Junior Worlds
Olympic Hopes
Kate Pennyfather Burloak Adam Oldershaw Junior Worlds
Olympic Hopes
Sophia Jensen Cascades Jan Kruk, Adam Mayo Junior Worlds
Olympic Hopes
Ava Carew Senobe Rob Baert Junior Pan American
Evie MacDonald Caleton Place Patrick Lester Junior Pan American
Geneva Bond Maskwa Jon Pike Junior Pan American
Jessica MacKay Maskwa Jon Pike Junior Pan American
Kavita Thomas Maskwa Jon Pike Junior Pan American
Lindsay Irwin Carleton Place Patrick Lester Junior Pan American
Maika Nadeau Lac Beauport Luc Grenier, Maxim Poulin Junior Pan American
Marlee MacIntosh Maskwa Jon Pike Junior Pan American
Michaela Ermanovics Rideau Andres Carranco, Reid Farquharson Junior Pan American
Samantha Loutet Burnaby Peter Majewski Junior Pan American
Ella Hodgson-Pageau Rideau Cheyanne Farquharson Olympic Hopes
Sloan McKenzie Cheema Mike Kerrivan, Anna Hetzler Olympic Hopes

MEN’S KAYAK

Cameron Low Balmy Beach Peter Martinek,
Kevin McIntyre
Junior Worlds
Olympic Hopes
Laurent Lavigne Trois Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Junior Worlds
Olympic Hopes
Alexandre Martin Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Junior Worlds
Junior Pan American
Alexander Hoferek Rideau Andres Carranco Junior Pan American
Alex Canning Banook Toshko Kalpakov Junior Pan American
Alexis Savard-Drouin Burloak Adam Oldershaw Junior Pan American
Cameron Ledrew Cheema Mike Kerrivan,
Anna Hetzler
Junior Pan American
Daniel McCullough Saskatoon Rob Sleeth Junior Pan American
Louis Vranderick Lachine Samuel Raiche Junior Pan American
Vadim Covalciuc Lachine Samuel Raiche Junior Pan American
Craig Johnson Senobe Rob Baert Olympic Hopes
Ian Gaudet Banook Toshko Kalpakov Olympic Hopes
Jeremy Desousa Pointe-Claire Michael Thomas,
Eric Mihalovic
Olympic Hopes

WOMEN’S KAYAK

Maren Bradley Rideau Reid Farquharson, Andres Carranco Junior Worlds
Olympic Hopes
Brooklyn Wodehouse Balmy Beach Peter Martinek,
Kevin McIntyre
Junior Worlds
Junior Pan American
Alexanne Morin Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Junior Pan American
Ariane Desserault Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Junior Pan American
Anna O’Brien Senobe Rob Baert Junior Pan American
Claire Carruthers Mic Mac Chris Chaisson Junior Pan American
Erin Domoplois Burloak Hunter George Junior Pan American
Lily Baert Senobe Rob Baert Junior Pan American
Samantha Stein Balmy Beach Kevin MacIntyre Junior Pan American
Adriana Lilley Osende Mic Mac Chris Chaisson Olympic Hopes
Florence Turcotte Lachine Samuel Raiche Olympic Hopes
Hayley Conrad Rideau Reid Farquharson Olympic Hopes
Sarah Nagy Richmond Hill Helen Savin Olympic Hopes
Toshka Besharah Rideau Reid Farquharson Olympic Hopes


Leave a comment

12 sprint athletes competing at National Team Trials

National-Team-Trials.png

A record number of B.C. sprint athletes will compete at the third National Team Trials in Montreal from June 22-24. In total, 12 athletes from four clubs will vie for spots on national teams and assignments to international competitions.

Leading the B.C. contingent is Brian Malfesi (Ridge) who is competing to represent Canada at the Senior World Championships. At the last set of trials, Malfesi demonstrated he is one of the fastest paddlers in Canada.

Also looking to represent Canada at upcoming competitions are Burnaby’s Alex Brent and Matthew Koehler for the U23 World Championships. False Creek canoeist Ydris Hunter, who represented Canada and B.C. at the 2017 Olympic Hopes regatta, is looking at the Junior World Championships this year.

B.C. athletes competing at National Team Trials

Burnaby: Alex Brent, Matthew Koehler, Samantha Loutet, Ivan Strashenko

False Creek: Elisa Robson-Brown, Tiffany Yau, Ydris Hunter, Marvin Bader, Quinn Thomson

Kamloops: Spencer Robinson, Aiden Tabata

Ridge: Brian Malfesi

The U17 and U16 athletes can qualify for Olympic Hopes, which is a stepping stone to Junior Worlds. The athletes can also qualify for the University Worlds (Hungary) and Pan Am Championships (held in mid-September in Nova Scotia).

“I’m excited to see such a large contingent competing at the Trials. We’ll be bringing a competitive team,” said Blake Dalton, CKBC’s provincial coach. “A number of these athletes have a great opportunity to qualify for one of the international teams.”

In addition to competitions, athletes may also qualify for the National Team and inclusion in the Athlete Assistance Program which provides funding for training.

While the selection criteria for the national team is extremely detailed, the overall process for selection to the national team is:

  1. Performance at last year world championships
  2. Performance at this year’s world championships
  3. Selection to this year’s world championships
  4. Performance at NTT#1, NTT#2 and NTT#3

“We also have some young athletes who have never competed at National Team Trials,” added Dalton. “This is a fantastic opportunity for them to learn the process of racing at Trials. The competition operates under different rules and format than that of Nationals and local regattas.”

The trials take place at the Olympic Basin in Montreal from June 22-24. The draw and results can be found on the event website or via the CKC IOS app.


Leave a comment

Three B.C. paddlers named to CKC’s 2018 World Cups and World Championships Slalom Teams

Whitwater-Nat-Team.png

Three B.C. paddlers are among the 21 athletes Canoe Kayak Canada recently named to represent Canada at the 2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cups and 2018 ICF Junior, U23 and Senior World Championships. The athletes were selected this weekend during the National Slalom Team Trials in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Québec.

Chilliwack Centre of Excellence paddlers Jakob Kryworuchko, Finley Capstick and Austin Atkins have all been named to the Junior teams. Capstick and Atkins are on the kayak team while Kryworuchko is a member of the canoe team.

“It was great to see our Canadian athletes back on the race course this week-end and we look forward to taking these groups of athletes to compete on the international stage in the coming weeks,” announced James Cartwright, Slalom High Performance Manager at Canoe Kayak Canada. “They have been working hard all winter and they look ready to compete against the best athletes in the world.”

The named athletes will be representing Canada at five Slalom World Cups hosted by the International Canoe Federation starting June 22 in Slovakia. The next World Cups will be held in Poland, Germany and Spain over different week-ends between June and September.

The Junior/U23 teams will also compete at the 2018 ICF Canoe Slalom Junior/U23 World Championships taking place July 17 to 22 in Ivrea, Italy, and the senior teams will compete at the 2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in Rio de Janeiro, September 25 to 30.

The Slalom National Team Trials results are available on-line on the Canoe Kayak Canada Website and more information about the ICF events is on the International Canoe Federations event’s calendar on-line.

Team Announcement

Men’s Canoe

TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Cameron Smedley Dunrobin, QC Whitewater Ontario
Senior Spencer Pomeroy Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
U23/Senior Liam Smedley Dunrobin, QC Whitewater Ontario
U23 Yannick Laviolette Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, QC Whitewater Ontario
Junior Jakob Kryworuchko Vancouver, BC Canoe Kayak BC
Junior James Risk Ottawa, ON Canoe Kayak BC

Women’s Canoe

TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Haley Daniels Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Senior/U23 Lois Betteridge Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario

Men’s Kayak

TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Michael Tayler Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior *Conditional – Ben Hayward Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior/U23 Keenan Simpson Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
U23 Trevor Boyd Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
U23 Darius Ramrattan Innisfail, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Junior Mael Rivard Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Junior Austin Atkins Chilliwack, BC Canoe Kayak BC
Junior Finley Capstick Chilliwack, BC Canoe Kayak BC

Women’s Kayak

TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Florence Maheu Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC Eau Vive Québec
Senior/U23 Lois Betteridge Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Junior Jocelyn Taylor Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Alternate Haley Daniels Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak

Men’s Extreme Slalom

TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior *Conditional – Ben Hayward Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior/U23/
Junior
Mael Rivard Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
U23 Trevor Boyd Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Junior Félix Filion Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC Eau Vive Québec

Women’s Extreme Slalom

TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN COACHE(S)
Senior Florence Maheu Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC Eau Vive Québec
Senior Haley Daniels Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Junior Luanda Pronovost Whitehorse, YT Canoe Kayak BC
Junior Olivia Norman Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario

Mixed Double Canoe

TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN COACHE(S)
Senior Lois Betteridge Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior Yannick Laviolette Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, QC Eau Vive Québec


Leave a comment

B.C.’s Whitewater Slalom Athletes complete National Team Trials

Whitewater-trials.png

Six B.C. paddlers were among the athletes who completed the National Slalom Team Trials of a new season of racing this weekend on the Saint-Charles River in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Québec.

“Our junior and senior athletes looked impressive on the race course this week-end,” said James Cartwright, Slalom High Performance manager at Canoe Kayak Canada. “The athletes and coaches were well prepared for the races and I was pleased to see Ben Hayward back on the race course after missing last season from shoulder surgery.”

B.C. Results

  • Finn Wakeling (Chilliwack Centre of Excellence: C-1 Men Cadet, K-1 Extreme)
    • Saturday: 1st Run – 1st (136.02); 2nd Run – 1st (124.51)
    • Sunday: 1st Run – 1st (142.60); 2nd Run – 1st (134.11)
    • Best Run: 12th (103.50) [Extreme]
  • Jakob Kryworuchko (Chilliwack Centre of Excellence: C-1 Men Junior)
    • Saturday: 1st Run – 2nd (196.11); 2nd Run- 1st (124.14)
    • Sunday: 1st Run – 1st (115.74); 2nd Run – 2nd (127.22)
  • Avery Wilkins (Vancouver Island Whitewater Society: K-1 Men Extreme, K-1 Men Junior)
    • Saturday: 1st Run – 7th (122.49); 2nd Run – 7th (119.34)
    • Sunday: 1st Run – 6th (123.90); 2nd Run – 12th (176.89)
    • Best Run: 8th (84.34) [Extreme]
  • Austin Atkins (Chilliwack Centre of Excellence: K-1 Men Junior)
    • Saturday: 1st Run – 1st (108.64); 2nd Run – 2nd (111.16)
    • Sunday: 1st Run – 2nd (103.85); 2nd Run – 10th (169.84)
  • Finley Capstick (Chilliwack Centre of Excellence: K-1 Men Junior)
    • Saturday: 1st Run – 3rd (117.64); 2nd Run – 5th (117.95)
    • Sunday: 1st Run – 1st (101.15); 2nd Run – 2nd (109.80)
  • Isabel Taylor (Chilliwack Centre of Excellence: K-1 Women Junior)
    • Saturday: 1st Run – 1st (167.07); 2nd Run – 3rd (258.50)
    • Sunday: 1st Run – 3rd (219.55); 2nd Run – 3rd (211.31)

Other notable results

Saturday, Florence Maheu (Québec) won the Women’s K1 in both the first and second round with a time of 108.06 and 103.67 seconds, respectively. Michael Tayler (Ontario) won the Men’s K1 first run with a time of 92.08 seconds while Ben Hayward (Alberta) won the second run with a tim of 93.78 seconds.

Canoer Liam Smedley (Ontario) won the Men’s C1 first round with a time of 99.67 seconds while his older brother, Cameron Smedley (Ontario) won the second run with a faster time of 94.94 seconds. In the Women’s C1 event, U23 athlete Lois Betteridge (Ontario) won the first run with a time of 118.83 seconds and Haley Daniels (Alberta) came first in the second run with a time of 111.73 seconds.

On Sunday, Maheu took first place again in the Women’s K1 final run of the weekend with a time of 98.25 seconds, as well as Tayler in the men’s race with a time of 90.31 seconds.

Betteridge won the Women’s C1 final run with a time of 122.08 while Cameron Smedley repeated a win in the Men’s C1 first run with a time of 95.04 seconds and Spencer Pomeroy (Ontario) won the final run with a time of 96.87 seconds.

On the last day of trials, athletes were also competing in the Extreme Slalom event. Ben Hayward (Alberta) came first with the fastest time of the day (77.64 seconds), followed by Maël Rivard (Ontario) with a time of 80.18 seconds and Trevor Boyd (Alberta) with a close time of 80.40 seconds.

Complete Results

Canoe Kayak Canada will be announcing the selected teams that will be representing Canada at the 2018 ICF World Cups and also at the 2018 World Championships later this week.


Leave a comment

BC paddler among eight named to CKC Wildwater National Team

header-for-news

Avery Wilkins from the Vancouver Island Whitewater Society is among the eight paddlers named to Canoe Kayak Canada’s Wildwater National Team. The eight were named to the team after competing at the Wildwater Canoeing National Team trials May 5-6 on the Moira River in Ontario.

The race took place on an approximately 5 km stretch of the Moira River in Roslin, Ontario. The race happened in Class 2 and Class 3 whitewater from Chisholm’s Mills to Scuttlehole Rapid.

“For the second year in a row, high water levels on the Madawaska River forced a last-minute change of venue,” said Warren Hastings, Chair of the Wildwater committee on the Whitewater Council at Canoe Kayak Canada. “There were safety concerns around a rapid called Staircase, so we moved it for our athletes’ well-being and to ensure good paddling during a period of elevated water levels.”

Just two years ago, Wilkins competed in the BC Summer Games and is now among the best young whitewater paddlers in Canada.

Four boats were qualified for both the Classic and Sprint events of the Canoe Wildwater discipline for a total of 8 different athletes.

In the C-1 Classic event, Spencer Pomeroy came first with a time of 16 min 28,45 seconds, followed by Gwyn Ashcroft who came second (17 min 34,63 secs). John Hastings came first in the K-1 Classic event with a time of 15 min, followed by Warren Hastings (15 min 15,66 secs) and Neil Gerrard (15 min 27 secs). In the Sprint event, Pomeroy won the C-1 race with a time of 93,54 seconds while John Hastings won the K-1 race with a time of 80,45 seconds.

 Name  Event  Team  Classic  Sprint
 Spencer Pomeroy  Men’s C-1  Senior Team  16:28,45  93,54 secs
 Gwyn Ashcroft  Men’s C-1  Senior Team  17:34,63  103,18 secs
 Avery Wilkins  Men’s K-1  Junior Team  17:22,00  98,21 secs
 John Hastings  Men’s K-1  Senior Team  15:00,00  80,45 secs
 Warren Hastings  Men’s K-1  Senior Team  15:15,66  84,51 secs
 Neil Gerrard  Men’s K-1  Senior Team  15:27,00  84,63 secs
 Harold Van Winssen  Men’s K-1  Senior Team  15:37,00  n.a.
 Ed Winacott  Men’s K-1  Senior Team  15:57,00  93,51 secs

The next race on the Canoe Wildwater calendar is the Whitewater National Championships taking place in Kananaskis, Alberta, from August 2 to 6.